The responsible body in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (GDPR), you find in the imprint. 

Data Protection

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively based on the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

This data protection policy explains the nature, scope, and purpose of collecting and using your personal data when you visit and use our website www.matcalc-engineering.com .

There is also a separate general data protection policy for business partners of MatCalc Engineering.

General information on data processing

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. A transfer of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned does not take place. We only share your personal information with third parties if: 

  • You have given your express consent to the processing
  • is required to execute a contract with you,
  • the processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation, 

Processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your information.

 

Collecting general information when visiting our website

When you access our website, a log entry automatically records information of a general nature.

This information includes following information about the request:

  • Date and time
  • IP address (the address of the last device in the chain, this might not be the actual IP address you use to access the internet)
  • User-Agent (Browser name, browser version and operating system)
  • Resource acquired (URL, e.g. www.mceng.at/blog)

Log files are used by us when investigating malfunction of our services, for blocking requests from vicious sources and as legal evidence in the case of a potential data breach or any harmful action against our services and infrastructure. In no circumstances we analyze the data collected to draw conclusions about your person nor do we give any third parties access to this data. The log files still might be used at court as evidence for a particular case that might arise and requires legal action on our side.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are stored by your web browser on your device and are generally used to persist a session with the client (a particular browser on a particular device). Features like “Keep me logged in” are possible through cookies. While cookies generally do not contain any personal data about an user, possession of such can lead to impersonation of aforementioned user and ultimately enable access to an user's account for the website the cookie was created for.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can disable the use of cookies at any time through the settings of your browser. Please use the help features of your internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that some features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data and prohibit modification of the content during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption techniques (such as SSL) over HTTPS. 

Registration on our website

When registering for the use of our personalized services, some personal information will be collected, such as name, address, contact and communication information such as telephone number and e-mail address. If you are registered with us, you can access content and services that we offer only to registered users. Registered users also have the option of changing or deleting the data specified during registration at any time. Of course, we also provide you with information about the personal data we hold about you at any time. We are happy to rectify or delete these at your request, as far as no statutory storage requirements preclude. To contact us in this context, please use the contact details given at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Contact form

If you have questions of any kind contact us by e-mail or contact form, give us your consent for the purpose of establishing contact. This requires the specification of a valid e-mail address. This serves for the assignment of the request and the subsequent answering of the same. The specification of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions. After completing the request, your personal data will be deleted. 

Newsletter

On the basis of your expressly given consent, we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to your specified e-mail address. For the receipt of the newsletter the indication of your E-Mail address is sufficient. When you sign up to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also be notified by email about circumstances relevant to the service or registration (such as changes to the newsletter offer or technical conditions).

For an effective registration we need a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that an application is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the "Double opt-in" procedure. For this purpose we record the order of the newsletter, the dispatch of a confirmation mail and the receipt of the requested answer. Further data is not collected. The data will be used exclusively for the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

The consent to the storage of your personal data and their use for the newsletter can be revoked at any time. Each newsletter has a link to it. In addition, you can unsubscribe from this website at any time or inform us of your request via the contact option indicated at the end of this Privacy Notice. 

External links

Occasionally, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Embedded YouTube videos

On some of our websites we embed Youtube videos. The corresponding plug-ins are operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plug-in, it will connect to Youtube's servers. Youtube will be informed which pages you visit. If you are logged into your Youtube account, Youtube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. This can be prevented by logging out of your Youtube account beforehand.

If a Youtube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior. 

Anyone who has disabled the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program will not have to expect such cookies when watching YouTube videos. Youtube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

For more information on data protection at "Youtube", see the privacy policy of the provider at: https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Your privacy rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition.

You can always exercise the following rights by contacting us:

  • Information about your stored data and their processing,
  • Correction of incorrect personal data,
  • Deletion of your stored data,
  • Restriction of data processing,
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us
  • Data portability (Art. 20 DSGVO), if you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

For more information about your privacy rights in Austria, you can visit the Austrian Data Protection Authority: (https://www.dsb.gv.at/datenschutz-grundverordnung ). 

If you have given us your consent, you can withdraw it at any time with effect for the future.

Comment function

When users leave comments on our site, they will also be saved the time of their creation and the username previously chosen by the site visitor. This is for our security, as we may be prosecuted for any illegal content on our website, even if created by users.

Change of our privacy policy 

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy to always comply with the latest legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. Your new visit will be subject to the new privacy policy.

 

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about privacy, please email us using This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. The person responsible for privacy in our organization will receive your e-mail and answer you.